The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Hill End Hospital, St Albans

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Hill End Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Hertfordshire County Mental Hospital (1899 - c.1936)
Hill End Hospital for Mental and Nervous Diseases (c.1946 - c.1938)
Hill End Hospital and Clinic for the Prevention and Treatment of Mental and Nervous Disorders (c.1948 - 1948)  

Address

Hill End Road St Albans AL4 0RB 

Foundation Year

1899 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

c1997 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

North West Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Mid Hertfordshire Group 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

North West Thames 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

North West Thames 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

North West 

District Health Authority (1982- )

North West Hertfordshire 

County (before 1974)

Hertfordshire 

County (1974-1996)

Hertfordshire 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Mental

Post 1948

Acute, Mental

Other information

In 1931 the hospital had a nominal capacity of 952 beds. Private patients were charged between 1 5s and 3 3s per week, and there was a separate country house for paying women patients. During World War II it served as a military hospital run by St Bartholemews, and after the War St Bartholemews continued to control about one quarter of the beds - for acute patients - the rest of the hospital being devoted to mental patients. This arrangement continued until c.1962. From 1860 mental patients from Hertfordshire were accommodated at the Three Counties Asylum (shared by Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire, and Huntingdonshire) In the early 1890's Hertfordshire County Council decided that new accommodation was required and 185 acres of farmland at Hill End on the outskirts of St Albans was purchased with a view to building an asylum for Hertfordshire patients. A visiting committee was later appointed to oversee the construction of the asylum and run it when it was built. The first patients were admitted to the asylum in April 1899.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1738 - 1995

   General

1893 - 1992

   Finance

1899 - 1947

   Estates

1738 - 1949

   Admission & Discharge

1907 - 1963

   Staff

1899 - 1960

   Ephemera

1899 - 1995

   Pictorial

1940 - 1960

   Other

1995 - 1995

Clinical & Patients

1899 - 1978

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue, Computerised

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

HM1: catalogue fully available via CALMView http://calm02.hertscc.gov.uk/calmview/ on repository website

Notes

Other: draft history and working papers (Acc 3959)

Hill End Hospital

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1900 - 1988

   Admission & Discharge

1900 - 1988

   Ephemera

1920 - 1949

Clinical & Patients

1930 - 1940

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

Notes

Hospital now closed - no current information on whereabouts of these records - possibly at Harperbury

Harperbury Hospital

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1890 - 1988

   Admission & Discharge

1900 - 1988

   Pictorial

-

Clinical & Patients

1890 - 1988

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

Notes

Further minutes and annual reports, Off Acc 1428 (NRA 2005)

 
 
search again