The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Bristol Royal Hospital for Sick Children, Bristol

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Bristol Royal Hospital for Sick Children 

Previous name(s)

Bristol Free Institution for Diseases of Women and Children (1857- c.1867)
Bristol Hospital for Sick Children and Outdoor Treatment of Women (by 1867 - c.1887)
Bristol Hospital for Sick Children and Women (c.1887 - c.1910)
Bristol Royal Hospital for Sick Children and Women (c.1910 - 1948)  

Address

St Michael's Hill Bristol BS2 8BJ 

Previous location

St James Square (1857 - c.1910)

Foundation Year

1857 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Provinces (Teaching) 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

United Bristol 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

South Western 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

South Western 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Bristol (Teaching) 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Bristol and Weston 

Current Trust

United Bristol Healthcare NHS Trust 

Trust From

1991 

County (before 1974)

Bristol 

County (1974-1996)

Avon 

County (after 1996)

Bristol 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Women, Children

Post 1948

Acute

Other information

The original dispensary was for care of the sick in their own homes. An outpatients department was founded in 1857, a children's inpatient department in 1866 and a women's inpatient department in 1876. Associated institutions - Bristol Dispensary, Castle Green, founded in 1775, and Jan Smuts Convalescent Home, Burnham-on -Sea, founded in 1945.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Bristol Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1866 - 1948

   General

1866 - 1948

   Admission & Discharge

1940 - 1948

   Pictorial

1925 - 1925

Clinical & Patients

1923 - 1924

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

 
 
search again