The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Parkside Hospital, Macclesfield

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Parkside Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Cheshire County Asylum (1871 - c.1920)
Cheshire County Mental Hospital (c.1920 - 1947)
Parkside County Mental Hospital (1948 reference)  

Address

Victoria Road Macclesfield SK10 3JS 

Previous location


Foundation Year

1871 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

c1996 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Manchester 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Parkside Macclesfield 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Mersey 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Mersey 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Macclesfield 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Macclesfield 

County (before 1974)

Cheshire 

County (1974-1996)

Cheshire 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Mental

Post 1948

Mental

Other information

Parkside Hospital was built in 1868-1871 as a County Lunatic Asylum for the accommodation of pauper lunatics, because the County asylum at Upton had insufficient accommodation. The Court of Quarter Sessions appointed a Committee in 1865 to advise on the need for a new asylum, then to select a site and then to erect an asylum in the north of the County. The Asylum was erected under the supervision and to the plans of Robert Griffiths, architect. The building was originally designed to accommodate 700 patients, but, as a result of extensive new building works, including an isolation hospital (1896), admission hospital (1905), 'Uplands' for private patients (1913) and a major new group of villas in 1938, the total accommodation rose to over 1500. The name was changed from County Asylum to County Mental Hospital c.1920. It is now (1991) a psychiatric/mental illness hospital with 450 beds. It was closed 1996/7. See David A Broadhurst, A History of Parkside Hospital Macclesfield 1871-1996

Records can be found at:

notes

  Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1865 - 1971

   General

1865 - 1971

   Finance

1868 - 1960

   Admission & Discharge

1871 - 1960

   Staff

1871 - 1947

   Ephemera

1868 - 1966

   Pictorial

1868 - 1943

   Private Papers

1871 - 1928

Clinical & Patients

1871 - 1960

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Catalogue, Card Index

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

AR: Local ref: NHM 8. WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Catalogues in A2A

www.a2a.org.uk/html/017-nhm8.htmExternal website - link opens in a new window

Parkside Hospital

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1894 - 1948

   General

1894 - 1948

   Finance

1899 - 1899

   Admission & Discharge

1900 - 1948

Clinical & Patients

1897 - 1899

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Notes

Hospital now closed - no current information as to the present whereabouts of these records, possibly at Cheshire and Chester Record Office

Post Graduate Medical Library, Macclesfield Health District

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1865 - 1971

   General

1865 - 1959

   Nursing

1871 - 1947

   Staff

1871 - 1911

   Ephemera

1971 - 1971

   Pictorial

1930 - 1930

   Other

1954 - 1954

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Notes

Material transferred to Cheshire County Archives, information of J Pepler, County Archivist, Feb 2000

 
 
search again