Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

St Budeaux Parish


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference 542
Covering dates 1538 - 1962
Held by Plymouth and West Devon Record Office
Extent 9 series
Conditions of access THESE RECORDS ARE IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE FOR RESEARCH EXCEPT 542/86 WHICH IS UNFIT FOR PRODUCTION
Creators Church of England, St Budeaux Parish, Devon

Contents:
Registers, Incumbents' registers of services, Benefice, Churchwardens', Vestry, Parochial Church Council, Overseers' and Charities' records



Registers  [no ref. or date]

Baptisms 7 June 1538 - 22 April 1656; Marriages 6 May 1539 - 20 September 1653; Burials 24 Feburary 1538/9 - 2 July 1654  542/1  1538 - 1656

Copies information: mf 1-3


Baptisms 3 August 1654 - 6 October 1725; Marriages 16 July 1654 - 11 December 1719; Burials 5 September 1654 - 9 May 1726  542/2  1654 - 1726

Copies information: mf 3-4


Baptisms 25 March 1720 - 26 March 1786; Marriages 9 May 1720 - 1 March 1754; Burials 6 April 1720 - 23 May 1786  542/3  1720 - 1786

Copies information: mf 4-5


Baptisms 28 May 1786 - 18 May 1812; Burials 2 May 1786 - 25 October 1812  542/4  1786 - 1812

Copies information: mf 5-6


Baptisms 1 June 1813 - 24 October 1852  542/5  1813 - 1852

Copies information: mf 7-8


Baptisms 22 January 1853 - 8 June 1902  542/6  1853 - 1902

Copies information: mf 13-16


Baptisms 5 January 1890 - 3 August 1892  542/7  1890 - 1892

Copies information: mf 16


Baptisms  542/8  1902 - 1921

Copies information: mf 16-17


Baptisms 11 September 1921 - 21 December 1941  542/9  1921 - 1941

Conditions of access: (This register has been returned to the incumbent)

Marriages 16 April 1754 - 6 October 1812  542/10  1754 - 1812

Copies information: mf8-9


Marriages 12 February 1813 - 18 May 1837  542/11  1813 - 1837

Copies information: mf 10


Marriages 12 July 1837 - 20 April 1904  542/12  1837 - 1904

Supplementary information: Index available on request

Marriages 27 April 1904 - 23 November 1915  542/13  1904 - 1915

Supplementary information: Index available on request

Marriages 11 December 1915 - 30 July 1927  542/14  1915 - 1927

Supplementary information: Index available on request

Marriages 6 August 1927 - 22 August 1938  542/15  1927 - 1938

Supplementary information: Index available on request

Marriages 10 September 1938 - 1 June 1945  542/16  1938 - 1945

Supplementary information: Index available on request

Marriages 2 June 1945 - 23 July 1955  542/17  1945 - 1955

Supplementary information: Index available on request

Burials 16 January 1813 - 5 December 1862  542/18  1813 - 1862

Copies information: mf 10-12


Burials 24 February 1863 - 10 June 1891  542/19  1863 - 1891

Copies information: mf 17-19


Burials 16 December 1891 - 29 April 1906  542/20  1891 - 1906

Copies information: mf 19-21


Burials 17 April 1906 - 24 July 1953  542/21  1906 - 1953

Copies information: mf 21-24


Banns 24 January & 7 February 1897  542/22  1897

Contents:
(2 entries only)

Banns 8 August 1897 - 14 May 1911  542/23  1897 - 1911

Banns 14 May 1911 - 12 May 1918  542/24  1911 - 1918

Banns 26 May 1918 - 25 August 1935  542/25  1918 - 1935

Banns 11 August 1935 - 24 April 1949  542/26  1935 - 1949

Banns 8 May 1949 - 3 July 1955  542/27  1949 - 1955

Banns 19 June 1955 - 19 August 1962  542/28  1955 - 1962

Incumbent  [no ref. or date]

Services 6 January 1889 - 27 December 1896  542/29  1889 - 1896

Services 3 March 1907 - 10 September 1922  542/30  1907 - 1922

Services 17 September 1922 - 30 July 1933  542/31  1922 - 1933

Services 6 August 1933 - 29 July 1945  542/32  1933 - 1945

BENEFICE  [no ref. or date]

Churchyard  [no ref. or date]

Returns of parochial statistics  542/33  1929 - 1940 & 1953

Copy resolution of Vestry concerning burials and burial fees in the churchyard  542/34  1829

Enlargement of churchyard; subscription list, notices, accounts etc  542/35  1878 - 1880

Imperial War Graves Commission  542/36  1922 - 1941

Contents:
Correspondence re war graves in churchyard

Enlargement of churchyard  542/37  1937

Contents:
Notice and record of consecration of additional ground

Miscellaneous correspondence  542/38  1918 - 1937

Benefice  [no ref. or date]

Copy of London Gazette, including confirmation of St Budeaux as a Vicarage, 13 July 1866  542/39  1866

Copy of London Gazette, including grant of stipend of 100 pa to living of St Budeaux, 7 August 1908  542/40  1908

Copy of London Gazette, including grant of stipend of 75 pa to same, 21 January 1916  542/41  1916

Formation of new parishes, alteration of boundaries etc  [no ref. or date]

Letters from Bishop of Exeter, J T Trelawny Ross & J P Goldsmith to Prebendary W E Burroughs re future plans for churches of St Boniface & St Philip  542/42  1912

St Boniface, Devonport: London Gazettes, map, correspondence  542/43  1916 - 1933

St Philip, Weston Mill: London Gazette, proposals, map, correspondence  542/44  1933 - 1940

St Francis Honicknowle, St Chad Whitleigh & St Aidan Ernesettle: Order in Council, maps  542/45  1956 - 1957

Churchwardens  [no ref. or date]

Account book  542/46  1624 - 1700

Account and rate book  542/47  1798 - 1878

Account book  542/48  1909 - 1923

Account book  542/49  1923 - 1941

Account book  542/50  1926 - 1933

Contents:
(Missionary collections etc)

Deeds  542/51  1566

Contents:
Original (& copy) conveyance by Roger Budockshide, of Budockshide, esq of land for the church, churchyard and green 2 June (1566)

Repairs, alterations etc  542/52  1876

Contents:
Plans, specifications, subscription lists, accounts etc for restoration of church

Plans for extension of church  542/53  1908

Installation of heating apparatus  542/54  1919-1921

Contents:
Plans, correspondence

Renovation of organ  542/55  1924

Contents:
Estimates

Alterations to belfry  542/56  1925

Contents:
Plans, correspondence petition for faculty

Restoration and rehanging of bells  542/57  1930 - 1931

Contents:
Estimate, specification, correspondence, plans

Installation of electric light  542/58  1930

Contents:
Plan, specification, correspondence

Repointing, etc of church tower  542/59  1934

Contents:
Estimates, correspondence

Installation of electric organ blower  542/60  1942

Contents:
Account

Vestry  [no ref. or date]

Minute book  542/61  1822 - 1857

Minute book  542/62  1857 - 1952

Parochial Church Council  [no ref. or date]

Minute book  542/63  1925 - 1931

Annual reports and accounts  542/64  1945 - 1956

Annual accounts file  542/65  1929 - 1940; 1945; 1948 - 1956

Overseers of the Poor  [no ref. or date]

Rate assessment  542/66  1697

Account book with rate assessments  542/67  1699 - 1764

Account book  542/68  1837 - 1848

Settlement  [no ref. or date]

Settlement Bond  [no ref. or date]

Bond in 40  542/69/1  1665

Contents:
1a) Richard Walter
1b) Arthur Hele
2) Daniel Avent of St Budeaux, yeoman
Forty pounds to be paid to 2 to maintain woman called Margaret, nurse, St Budeaux

Settlement Certificates  [no ref. or date]

Johanna Spry, Walhampton  542/69/2  20 August 1677

Elizabeth Garland, Quetheocke  542/69/3  13 November 1695

Richard Robins, St Teath  542/69/4  3 November 1707

Joan Dyerm, St Germans  542/69/5  29 March 1714

Elizabeth Robins, St Germans  542/69/6  28 January 1737

Removal orders from St Budeaux  [no ref. or date]

Sarah Row, singlewoman St Budeaux to Lamerton  542/70/1  19 April 1785

Elizabeth Bunfaull St Budeaux to Bearferris  542/70/2  20 August 1731

Mary Brokingshaw St Budeaux to Western Peverell  542/70/3  12 November 1750

Children of John Hobb St Budeaux to St Germans  542/70/4  30 January 1760

John Hobbs and his children, Elizabeth (age 7), Mary (age 3), Jane (9 months) St Budeaux to St Germans  542/70/5  1760

John Davis, Jenny his wife and their five children  542/70/6  1775

Elizabeth Prideaux, singlewoman St Budeaux to Landulph  542/70/7  23 July 1793

John Phillips, Catherine Phillips his wife and their two children, Kitty (aged 2), Robert (aged 6 weeks) St Budeaux to South Brent  542/70/8  26 November 1817

Ann Riley and her children Mary Ann (aged 3) and Philip (aged 9 months) St Budeaux to Rattery  542/70/9  21 October 1817

John Dinner, Martha Dinner his wife and their children Thomas and Samuel St Budeaux to Lifton  542/70/10  20 January 1818

Hona Nettle St Budeaux to St Andrews  542/70/11  26 October 1825

Removal orders to St Budeaux  [no ref. or date]

William Cory Werrington to St Budeaux  542/71/1  18 January 1775

Henry Daspher, Margaret his wife and Sarah his daughter Tamerton Foliot to St Budeaux  542/71/2  9 January 1826

Examinations  [no ref. or date]

William Pawle of Tintadgell, miner  542/72/1  12 November 1750

John Garland of ( ) in Cornwall  542/72/2  15 April 1752

George Elliott of Shaugh, taylor  542/72/3  12 May 1755

Matthew Lobber of Meath, labourer  542/72/4  12 May 1755

Charles Jagoe of St Stephens  542/72/5  23 May 1755

Alexander Jelberth of St Polazey, quarryman  542/72/6  23 May 1755

John Hobb of St Germans, quarryman  542/72/7  23 May 1755

John Crewe of Broadwood-Wiger, husbandman  542/72/8  28 May 1755

John Davis of Dodbrooke  542/72/9  3 December 1774

Richard Harding, now residing in St Budeaux  542/72/10  3 December 1774

Thomas Harvey of Kenwyn  542/72/11  3 December 1774

John Jenkins of Stithyans  542/72/12  3 December 1774

William Williams of Ludgvan  542/72/13  3 December 1774

Lawrance Thomas now residing in St Budeaux  542/72/14  3 December 1774

Sarah Row of Lamerton, single woman  542/72/15  19 April 1785

Elizabeth Prideaux of Landulph, singlewoman  542/72/16  23 July 1788

James Tracey of Gennys, labourer  542/72/17  8 October 1817

Thomas Coombes of St Budeaux  542/72/18  13 October 1817

William Brock of Tamerot Folliot, labourer  542/72/19  29 October 1817

William Brooks of Moorwringston, husbandman  542/72/20  20 November 1817

John Phillips of Shaugh  542/72/21  26 November 1817

John Dinner now residing in St Budeaux (concerning John Wiblin)  542/72/22  3 January 1818

John Dinner of Lifton, labourer  542/72/23  20 January 1818

John Gimblett of Beer Ferris, prisoner  542/72/24  10 June 1825

Francis Marten of St Budeaux carpenter (concerning Hona Nettle his sister in law)  542/72/25  26 October 1825

Bastardy  [no ref. or date]

Bonds  [no ref. or date]

John Dawn of St Budeax, husbandman, for the maintenance of the child Sarah Halse  542/73/1  12 November 1777

Roger Fortescue the younger, of Stock Damerel, for the maintenance of the child Amy Collings  542/73/2  18 October 1784

John Mudge of St Budeaux, Luitenant of the Royal Engineers for the maintenance of the child of Ethelinda Davis  542/73/3  24 January 1792

Matthew Bant of Stoke Damerell, for the maintenance of the child Ann Collings  542/73/4  17 December 1799

Warrant for apprehension of putative father  [no ref. or date]

William Spearman of Stoke Damerell, miller  542/74  4 February 1750

Bastardy Examinations  [no ref. or date]

Elizabeth Andrew of St Budeaux  542/75/1  22 April 1769

Sarah Vara of St Budeaux  542/75/2  20 November 1817

Apprenticeship Indentures  [no ref. or date]

Apprentice: Thomas Ford to Master: Francis Ambrose  542/76/1  1692

Apprentice: Anne Marten to Master: Lewis Stewkley  542/76/2  1693

Apprentice: John Retherick to Master: Richard Eustard  542/76/3  1700

Apprentice: Thomas Martyn to Master: James Knighton  542/76/4  1700

Apprentice: Abraham Smith to Master: John Stucley  542/76/5  1718

Apprentice: William Jenkins to Master: Thomas Pollard  542/76/6  1719

Apprentice: Samuel Frownson to Master: John Fortiscue  542/76/7  1720

Apprentice: John Smith to Master: Nicholas Docton  542/76/8  1720

Apprentice: John Procter to Master: Henry Blachford  542/76/9  1720

Apprentice: Mary Strode to Master: Joan Bullock, Plymouth  542/76/10  1723

Apprentice: James Prockler to Master: Elizabeth Lampin  542/76/11  1724

Apprentice: Jane Jenkin to Master: Elizabeth Gaydge  542/76/12  1727

Apprentice: John Symons to Master: Harry Trelawny  542/76/13  1727

Apprentice: Joseph Stroud to Master: John Rolley  542/76/14  1728

Apprentice: Francis Brokensheer to Master: Thomas Pollard  542/76/15  1737

Apprentice: John Brokenshire to Master: Thomas Stephens  542/76/16  1740

Apprentice: Samuel Creber to Master: Edward Brooks  542/76/17  1744

Apprentice: Rebecca Frenaman to Master: Peter Madock Docton  542/76/18  1750

Apprentice: Mary Shears to Master: Samuel Treffry  542/76/19  1752

Apprentice: Thomad Pozzice to Master: John Were  542/76/20  1754

Apprentice: Phillip Mould to Master: John Spurrell of Stoke Damerell  542/76/21  1754

Apprentice: Thomas Gold to Master: John Fortescue  542/76/22  1755

Apprentice: Abraham Smith to Master: Charles Geark  542/76/23  1755

Apprentice: John Cook to Master: Thomas Pollard  542/76/24  1760

Apprentice: Sarah Halls to Master: Elizabeth Gregory  542/76/25  1765

Apprentice: George Down to Master: John Hooper  542/76/26  1765

Apprentice: Elizabeth Halls to Master: Thomas Suce  542/76/27  1765

Apprentice: William Knight to Master: John Avant  542/76/28  1765

Apprentice: Sam Small to Master: William Trelawney  542/76/29  1765

Apprentice: Mary Stephens to Master: Thomas Alcock  542/76/30  1766

Apprentice: Mary Joby to Master: Anthony Yeats  542/76/31  1768

Apprentice: Robert Rodd to Master: William Sherill  542/76/32  1769

Apprentice: John Hodge to Master: Rev William Thomas Alcock  542/76/33  1770

Apprentice: Rebecca Harper to Master: Joseph Avery  542/76/34  1770

Apprentice: Emblin Hall to Master: Thomas Bass  542/76/35  1771

Apprentice: Mary Hodge to Master: John Cundy  542/76/36  1774

Apprentice: William Bond to Master: William Shorville  542/76/37  1774

Apprentice: John Miller to Master: Nathaniel Stevens of Stoke Damerell  542/76/38  1774

Apprentice: Richard Dawe to Master: Henry Larance  542/76/39  1776

Apprentice: Susannah Stephens to Master: Henry Sobey  542/76/40  1776

Apprentice: Walter Hodge to Master: Amy Yates  542/76/41  1778

Apprentice: William Drake to Master: John Avont  542/76/42  1778

Apprentice: Samuel Knight to Master: Thomas Alcock  542/76/43  1780

Apprentice: Elizabeth Arnold to Master: John Avery  542/76/44  1781

Apprentice: Ann Drake to Master: John Avent  542/76/45  1781

Apprentice: Jane Drake to Master: Budley Spettigue Fortescue  542/76/46  1781

Apprentice: Susanna Soby to Master: John Blatchford  542/76/47  1781

Apprentice: Richard Stroud to Master: James Knighton  542/76/48  1783

Apprentice: Grace Hodge to Master: Jonathan Pollard  542/76/49  1785

Apprentice: Edward Hodge to Master: George Westcott  542/76/50  1785

Apprentice: John Shinner to Master: Thomas Pollard  542/76/51  1787

Apprentice: Andrew Arnold to Master: Thomas Luce  542/76/52  1788

Apprentice: Thomas Frawde to Master: Prudence Stuckley  542/76/53  1788

Apprentice: William Skinner to Master: James Pollard  542/76/54  1790

Apprentice: Philip Colliot to Master: Thomas Pollard  542/76/55  1791

Apprentice: George Mold to Master: Mary Creft  542/76/56  1793

Apprentice: Sarah Webb to Master: Rebekah Lawrance  542/76/57  1793

Apprentice: Benjamin Webb to Master: Richard Cortis  542/76/58  1793

Apprentice: John Stoie to Master: John Yeats  542/76/59  1793

Apprentice: Richard Arnold to Master: James Luce  542/76/60  1793

Apprentice: Jane Cock to Master: Thomas Pollard  542/76/61  1793

Apprentice: Elizabeth Smith to Master: John Smith  542/76/62  1793

Apprentice: Patience Down to Master: James Pollard  542/76/63  1793

Apprentice: Mary Crascombe to Master: Joseph Avent  542/76/64  1793

Apprentice: Sampson Davies to Master: John Blatchford  542/76/65  1793

Apprentice: Elizabeth Greeby to Master: William Antorn  542/76/66  1793

Apprentice: Ann Bond to Master: Elizabeth Mary Docton  542/76/67  1794

Apprentice: William Bayley to Master: Thomas Pollard  542/76/68  1795

Apprentice: Elizabeth Greeby to Master: Elias Wickett  542/76/69  1795

Apprentice: John Sollick to Master: Roberd Maddock  542/76/70  1796

Apprentice: Ann Cock to Master: Pascho Pollard  542/76/71  1796

Apprentice: William Greeby to Master: Richard Bradford  542/76/72  1796

Apprentice: Johanna King to Master: William Boney  542/76/73  1796

Apprentice: Henry Penney to Master: Johanna Gent  542/76/74  1796

Apprentice: John Bayly to Master: John Fortescue the younger  542/76/75  1797

1 copy

Apprentice: Roger Dodge to Master: John Shears  542/76/76  1797

Apprentice: Samuel Arnold to Master: Francis Luce  542/76/77  1797

Apprentice: Jane Crascombe to Master: John Creft  542/76/78  1797

Apprentice: Robert Mould to Master: Jane Leggo  542/76/79  1797

Apprentice: Henry Greeby to Master: Pascho Pollard  542/76/80  1798

Apprentice: Apolos Penny to Master: William Gent  542/76/81  1800

Apprentice: Philip Penny to Master: Joseph Avent  542/76/82  1800

Apprentice: Jane Medland to Master: James Pollard  542/76/83  1800

Apprentice: John Griffin to Master: Sarah Smith  542/76/84  1800

Apprentice: Elizabeth Gent to Master: Johannah Gent  542/76/85  1800

Apprentice: Francis Triscott to Master: Robert Maddocks  542/76/86  1801

Apprentice: James Skinner to Master: John Creft  542/76/87  1801

Apprentice: Maria Skinner to Master: John Creft  542/76/88  1801

Apprentice: Richard Sherrell to Master: Richard Curtis  542/76/89  1801

Apprentice: John Glanvill to Master: William Gent  542/76/90  1802

Apprentice: Ann Medland to Master: Rev William Smith  542/76/91  1802

Apprentice: Mary Stoyls to Master: Henry Knight of Stoke Damerel  542/76/92  1802

Apprentice: James Crascombe to Master: Elias Wickett  542/76/93  1802

Apprentice: Margaret Westcott to Master: Thomas Carswell  542/76/94  1803

Apprentice: Martha Piercy to Master: Joseph Avent  542/76/95  1803

Apprentice: Mary Piercy to Master: John Blatchford  542/76/96  1803

Apprentice: Thomas Penny to Master: John Creft  542/76/97  1803

Apprentice: Jane Southcombe to Master: John Avery  542/76/98  1803

Apprentice: George Giley to Master: James Pollard  542/76/99  1804

Apprentice: Mary Hodge to Master: Andrew Hilly  542/76/100  1805

Apprentice: William Campion to Master: Joseph Avent  542/76/101  1805

Apprentice: Elizabeth Griffin to Master: William Griffin  542/76/102  1805

Apprentice: James Truscott to Master: Robert Maddock  542/76/103  1805

Apprentice: Martha Medland to Master: Rev John Bate of Maker  542/76/104  1805

Apprentice: William Cock to Master: John Creft  542/76/105  1806

Apprentice: Christian King to Master: John Creft  542/76/106  1807

Apprentice: Ann Gent to Master: Richard Bradford  542/76/107  1807

Apprentice: John Sobey to Master: John Fortescue  542/76/108  1807

Apprentice: William Hodge to Master: James Pollard  542/76/109  1807

Apprentice: William Sobey to Master: Joseph Avent  542/76/110  1807

Apprentice: John Campion to Master: John Creft  542/76/111  1807

Apprentice: William Jenkins to Master: Joseph Avent  542/76/112  1809

Apprentice: John Gillard to Master: James Pollard  542/76/113  1809

Apprentice: Ann Percy to Master: John Fortescue  542/76/114  1810

Apprentice: Samuel Radford to Master: John Creft  542/76/115  1810

Apprentice: Lidia Baker to Master: Richard Curtis  542/76/116  1811

Apprentice: Walter Hodge to Master: Richard Bradford  542/76/117  1811

Apprentice: John Doidge to Master: John Creft  542/76/118  1811

Apprentice: John Willcocks to Master: Robert Maddock  542/76/119  1811

Apprentice: Jenny Camping to Master: Joseph Avent  542/76/120  1811

Apprentice: James Jenkins to Master: Thomas Elliot  542/76/121  1811

Apprentice: Richard Giles to Master: Richard Bradford  542/76/122  1812

Apprentice: Sarah Sobey to Master: James Martin  542/76/123  1812

Apprentice: Mary Sobey to Master: Jacob Sherrill  542/76/124  1812

Apprentice: James Dawe to Master: John Fortescue  542/76/125  1813

Apprentice: Susannah Gillard to Master: James Pollard the Elder & James Pollard the Younger  542/76/126  1813

Apprentice: John Dinnis to Master: James Pollard the Elder & James Pollard the Younger  542/76/127  1813

Apprentice: Richard Jenkins to Master: John Gent  542/76/128  1813

Apprentice: Mary Jones to Master: Thomas Hicks  542/76/129  1817

Apprentice: Mary Ann Knight to Master: Thomas Eastley  542/76/130  1817

Apprentice: John Radford to Master: William Bonney  542/76/131  1817

Apprentice: John Collicott to Master: John Rodd  542/76/132  1817

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: John Ellis to Master: Robert Ellery  542/76/133  1817

Apprentice: John Collicott to Master: Henry Knight  542/76/134  1817

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Elizabeth Brock to Master: Richard Spear  542/76/135  1817

Apprentice: Ann Vera to Master: Edward Abbott  542/76/136  1817

Apprentice: John Simmons to Master: Walter Hacker  542/76/137  1818

1 copy

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, 2 notices of illness

Apprentice: Nancy Dunn to Master: George George  542/76/138  1818

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Harriet Damerel to Master: Walter Hacker  542/76/139  1819

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Peter Gill to Master: Thomas Hicks  542/76/140  1819

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Francis Cooke to Master: Robert Avent of Stoke Damerell  542/76/141  1822

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Ann Gent to Master: Robert Moore  542/76/142  1822

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Elizabeth Crews Knight to Master: Thomas Elliot  542/76/143  1822

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Samuel Knight to Master: Susan Hull  542/76/144  1822

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Charles Hodge to Master: James Martin  542/76/145  1823

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: Joseph Rounceval to Master: James Martin  542/76/146  1823

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Nicholas Symons to Master: John Harris  542/76/147  1823

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: John Coombs to Master: John Dinner  542/76/148  1823

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: John Harris to Master: William Hatherleigh  542/76/149  1823

Apprentice: Elizabeth Dunn to Master: John Stanbury  542/76/150  1823

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Philip Collicott to Master: Robert Avent  542/76/151  1823

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Samuel Luke Letherby to Master: John Parsons  542/76/152  1823

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Jane Lee to Master: John Gent  542/76/153  1823

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: Joseph Drummel to Master: Robert Moore  542/76/154  1823

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: Mary Brown to Master: William Gent of the Tything of Pennycross  542/76/155  1825

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: George Sobey to Master: John Stevens  542/76/156  1825

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Samuel Leonard Hinacott to Master: Edmund Hem Gemys  542/76/157  1825

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Ann Edwards to Master: Richard Hancock  542/76/158  1825

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: John Chapman to Master: James Pollard  542/76/159  1825

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: James Bonney to Master: John Stephens  542/76/160  1825

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: Henry Penwam to Master: George Bradford  542/76/161  1826

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: James Wall to Master: John Knight  542/76/162  1826

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: James Dumble to Master: George Bradford  542/76/163  1826

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: Susanna Dennis to Master: Charlotte Flight  542/76/164  1826

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: William Coombs to Master: Robert Moore  542/76/165  1826

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: James Sercombe to Master: Thomas Elliot  542/76/166  1827

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: John Skinner to Master: John Fortescue  542/76/167  1827

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Ann Skinner to Master: Stephen Davey  542/76/168  1827

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Jemima Coombs to Master: John Rodd  542/76/169  1827

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Sarah Mould to Master: John Lower of Stoke Damerel  542/76/170  1827

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Elizabeth Kingwell to Master: John Stevens  542/76/171  1830

1 copy

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: William Rounceval to Master: James Martin  542/76/172  1830

1 copy

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: William Hodge to Master: Anthony Harper Cornish  542/76/173  1830

1 copy

Apprentice: Thomas Coombes to Master: John Cuddeford  542/76/174  1830

1 copy

Apprentice: John Bayley to Master: James Pengelly  542/76/175  1831

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also examination slip

Apprentice: Joseph Medland to Master: William Autridge  542/76/176  1831

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Susannah Mumford to Master: William Hatherleigh  542/76/177  1831

Contents:
Also, examination slip

Apprentice: Richard Arnold to Master: John Brown of Tamerton Foliot  542/76/178  1832

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: William Campion to Master: Jonathan Jarvis  542/76/179  1832

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice Also, examination slip

Apprentice: Mary Ann Kingswell to Master: William Bradford  542/76/180  1832

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice
Also, examination slip

Apprentice: Samuel Arnold to Master: Tobias Pollard  542/76/181  1833

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: Sarah Brown to Master: Mary Stephen  542/76/182  1834

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: James Cole to Master: Henry Bowden  542/76/183  1834

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice
Also, examination slip

Apprentice: Maria Mumford to Master: Richard Hancock  542/76/184  1834

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice
Also, examination slip

Apprentice: John Hedge to Master: John Stephens  542/76/185  1834

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Apprentice: William Bickle to Master: Jonathan Jarvis  542/76/186  1835

Contents:
With order to bind apprentice

Miscellanea: solicitor's account etc  542/77  [c 1818] - 1825

Charities  [no ref. or date]

Deeds  [no ref. or date]

Two copies of will of John Ernesettle  542/78  1567

Copy deed creating Philip Lanyon Charity, 1 May  542/79  1675

Account of legacy given by Richard Beele  542/80  1678

Original and copy decree concerning Shapland Annuity (Ernesettle Charity) 28 November  542/81  1679

Finance  [no ref. or date]

Charity Commissioners decrees, correspondence etc  542/82  1821 - 1923

Account book  542/83  1879 - 1887; 1919; 1924 - 1929

Contents:
Annual statements of parish charities

Charity School  [no ref. or date]

Short discourses upon the whole Common Prayer by Thomas Combes (London 1712, cover lettered "St Budeauxs Charity School 1716")  542/84  1716

Land tax order by parliament  542/85  1697

General abstracts from Acts of Parliament relating to payment of wages to seamen and marines  542/86  1792

Conditions of access: [UFP]

Copy of census return for St Budeaux parish  542/87  1801

Plymouth Herald newspaper summary of census returns for fifty years for Plymouth, Devonport, Stonehouse, St Germans and Plympton districts  542/88  1851

Lists of voters in St Budeaux parish for the election of the Knights of the Shire  542/89  1852

Counsel's opinion relating to tithe rent charge and chancel repairs  542/90  1854

Directions to clergy relating to registration of births, marriages and deaths  542/91  1837-1870

Correspondence relating to the will of Mrs Katherine Ann Steele, formerly of Clovelly, St Budeaux, between the Queen Anne's Bounty Office, Westminster and the Vicar of St Budeaux  542/92  1926

Whitleigh Mission Church  [no ref. or date]

Baptisms  542/93  1952-1954

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Plymouth and West Devon Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Plymouth and West Devon Record Office