Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

MAYNARD and FORD ST CHARITIES, TAVISTOCK


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference 1324
Covering dates 1813-1983
Held by Plymouth and West Devon Record Office
Extent 95 files
Creators Maynard's Charity, Tavistock, Devon; Ford Street Charity, Tavistock, Devon

Administrative history:
Maynard's charity or 'The Gift House' was founded by Oliver Maynard in 1602. The property was situated in Barley Market St., Tavistock, with a small plot in Kilworthy Lane. It housed a total of 12 people, including 4 couples and 4 widows.
Ford Street almshouses were established prior to 1862. The Duke of Bedford had bought the rent-charge and he paid the trustees an income from it.

Contents:
Minute books, account books and apprenticeship indentures



MAYNARD'S CHARITY  [no ref. or date]

MINUTE BOOKS  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  1324/1  1862-1896

Contents:
Minute book

[no title]  1324/2  1896-1939

Contents:
Minute book with list of applicants for rooms 1902-1930

[no title]  1324/3  1940-1983

Contents:
Minute book

ACCOUNT BOOKS  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  1324/4  1888-1912

Contents:
Account book

[no title]  1324/5  1913-1946

Contents:
Account book

[no title]  1324/6  1897

Contents:
Scheme and regulations for the management of the Maynard Almshouse

[no title]  1324/7  26 October 1911

Contents:
Resignation of M.T. Leamon as a trustee of Maynards charity

FORD STREET CHARITY  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  1324/8  1922-1959

Contents:
Minute book

[no title]  1324/9  1959-1983

Contents:
Minute book

TAVISTOCK APPRENTICESHIP INDENTURES  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  1324/10  6 October 1813

Contents:
Apprentice: James Broadmead; Master: John Saunders; Trade: mason

[no title]  1324/11  7 September 1814

Contents:
Apprentice: Thomas Weeks; Master: Caleb Weeks; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/12  2 May 1815

Contents:
Apprentice: John Rowe; Master: John Rowe; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/13  4 May 1815

Contents:
Apprentice: Samuel Martin; Master: Grace Martin; Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  1324/14  9 May 1818

Contents:
Apprentice: James Bailey; Master: William Hore; Trade: cabinet maker

[no title]  1324/15  20 May 1819

Contents:
Apprentice: Richard Yelland; Master: William Yelland; Trade: mason & hellier

[no title]  1324/16  7 December 1821

Contents:
Apprentice: John Maunder Pomeroy; Master: Festus Roberts; Trade: blacksmith

[no title]  1324/17  30 January 1828

Contents:
Apprentice: Richard Jessop; Master: Richard Colling; Trade: tinman & brazier

[no title]  1324/18  30 January 1828

Contents:
Apprentice: Richard Barley; Master: Edward Minhinnick; Trade: cooper

[no title]  1324/19  26 July 1828

Contents:
Apprentice: Nathaniel Gendle; Master: Nathaniel Gendle; Trade: mason

[no title]  1324/20  28 March 1829

Contents:
Apprentice: Isaac James; Master: John Nicholls; Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  1324/21  21 February 1831

Contents:
Apprentice: John Simmons; Master: Henry Simmons; Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  1324/22  14 March 1831

Contents:
Apprentice: Benjamin Rowe; Master: Messrs Carter; Trade: tanner

[no title]  1324/23  1 December 1831

Contents:
Apprentice: John Greenfield; Master: John Parford; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/24  12 May 1832

Contents:
Apprentice: Thomas Chave; Master: Mary Chave; Trade: printer & book-binder

[no title]  1324/25  17 June 1834

Contents:
Apprentice: William Gimiblett; Master: George Ash; Trade: blacksmith

[no title]  1324/26  20 June 1834

Contents:
Apprentice: Charles Alford; Master: Gregory Seccombe; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/27  23 June 1834

Contents:
Apprentice: John Vosper; Master: George Cudlipp; Trade: domestic servant

[no title]  1324/28  30 January 1836

Contents:
Apprentice: William Gory; Master: David Kellaway; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/29  4 February 1837

Contents:
Apprentice: Henry Rowe; Master: James Craze; Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  1324/30  29 December 1837

Contents:
Apprentice: William Cole; Master: Thomas Deacon; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/31  20 July 1838

Contents:
Apprentice: John Martin; Master: William Drown; Trade: blacksmith

[no title]  1324/32  29 January 1841

Contents:
Apprentice: William Dawe; Master: William Jenkins; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/33  29 January 1841

Contents:
Apprentice: Richard Marwood James; Master: Isaiah Willcocks; Trade: shoemaker

[no title]  1324/34  29 January 1841

Contents:
Apprentice: William Trudgeon; Master: Mary Trudgeon; Trade: shoemaker

[no title]  1324/35  24 March 1842

Contents:
Apprentice: Arthur Blatchford; Master: William Scantlebury; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/36  15 February 1843

Contents:
Apprentice: Richard Harvey; Master: William Burley; Trade: stonemason

[no title]  1324/37  29 January 1844

Contents:
Apprentice: John Farnham; Master: Edward Kerswill; Trade: mason & plasterer

[no title]  1324/38  10 May 1844

Contents:
Apprentice: Henry Simmons; Master: Henry Simmonds; Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  1324/39  9 May 1845

Contents:
Apprentice: William Craze; Master: James Craze; Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  1324/40  24 October 1845

Contents:
Apprentice: Richard Prout; Master: John Waterfield; Trade: carpenter

[no title]  1324/41  19 July 1847

Contents:
Apprentice: Thomas Eddy; Master: John Eddy; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/42  14 November 1848

Contents:
Apprentice: John Slade; Master: William Burley; Trade: stonemason

[no title]  1324/43  22 February 1849

Contents:
Apprentice: John Martin; Master: James Martin; Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  1324/44  24 April 1849

Contents:
Apprentice: James Friend; Master: Thomas Trunscott; Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  1324/45  10 June 1851

Contents:
Apprentice: John Cook; Master: James Cook; Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  1324/46  28 February 1853

Contents:
Apprentice: John Foot; Master: Richard Foot; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/47  8 March 1854

Contents:
Apprentice: Mozart Simons; Master: George Bartlett; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/48  12 March 1855

Contents:
Apprentice: Simeon Warren; Master: Thomas Castle; Trade: cabinet maker & glazier

[no title]  1324/49  3 December 1855

Contents:
Apprentice: John Pearce; Master: Henry Pearce; Trade: white-smith & fitter

[no title]  1324/50  26 March 1857

Contents:
Apprentice: John Lamphee; Master: Elizabeth Merrifield; Trade: tallow chandler

[no title]  1324/51  2 June 1857

Contents:
Apprentice: William Prout; Master: William Prout; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/52  10 January 1860

Contents:
Apprentice: John James; Master: Joseph James; Trade: butcher

[no title]  1324/53  21 September 1861

Contents:
Apprentice: Frederick Cuddeford; Master: John Philip; Trade: whitesmith

[no title]  1324/54  27 April 1864

Contents:
Apprentice: James Ellis; Master: Henry Chisell; Trade: shoemaker

[no title]  1324/55  2 May 1865

Contents:
Apprentice: Frederick Cuddeford; Master: Rendle & Smith; Trade: coachbuilder

[no title]  1324/56  30 January 1866

Contents:
Apprentice: William Jago; Master: Isaiah Dainty; Trade: builder

[no title]  1324/57  1 February 1866

Contents:
Apprentice: Frances Cox; Master: John Cox; Trade: ropemaker

[no title]  1324/58  9 December 1867

Contents:
Apprentice: William Ching Alford; Master: Henry Blatchford; Trade: carpenter & joiner

[no title]  1324/59  31 January 1870

Contents:
Apprentice: William Mollon; Master: John Williams; Trade: saddler

[no title]  1324/60  5 February 1870

Contents:
Apprentice: William Coombe; Master: Richard Hole; Trade: shoemaker

[no title]  1324/61  27 June 1870

Contents:
Apprentice: James Arthur; Master: James Trist; Trade: tailor

[no title]  1324/62  12 November 1874

Contents:
Apprentice: John Bennett; Master: John Bennett; Trade: mason & plasterer

[no title]  1324/63  22 December 1874

Contents:
Apprentice: William Perkin; Master: George Westlake; Trade: saddler

[no title]  1324/64  16 January 1878

Contents:
Apprentice: Charles Warren; Master: Robert Warren; Trade: baker

[no title]  1324/65  28 January 1880

Contents:
Apprentice: William Fuge; Master: Thomas Petherick; Trade: carpenter, wheelwright & coachbuilder

[no title]  1324/66  10 September 1880

Contents:
Apprentice: David Lewis; Master: William Escott; Trade: plumber

[no title]  1324/67  7 March 1881

Contents:
Apprentice: Thomas Coombe; Master: James Cock; Trade: baker

[no title]  1324/68  15 August 1882

Contents:
Apprentice: Thomas Brock; Master: James Brock; Trade: shoemaker

[no title]  1324/69  29 January 1883

Contents:
Apprentice: William Eastlake; Master: Thomas Westlake; Trade: hairdresser

[no title]  1324/70  29 January 1885

Contents:
Apprentice: William Gill; Master: Tavistock printing company; Trade: printer

[no title]  1324/71  15 January 1889

Contents:
Apprentice: Frederick Redstone; Master: Samuel Rice; Trade: smith

[no title]  1324/72  14 January 1890

Contents:
Apprentice: Harry Acton; Master: Frederick Chapman; Trade: coachbuilder

[no title]  1324/73  13 January 1891

Contents:
Apprentice: Edward Muzzlewhite; Master: Jonathan Pearce; Trade: grocer

[no title]  1324/74  13 May 1891

Contents:
Apprentice: William Sillick; Master: Thomas Petherick; Trade: coachbuilder

[no title]  1324/75  7 December 1891

Contents:
Apprentice: Benjamin Craze; Master: James Hill; Trade: ironmonger

[no title]  1324/76  12 January 1893

Contents:
Apprentice: Edward Bawden; Master: James Dennis; Trade: carpenter & paperhanger

[no title]  1324/77  29 January 1894

Contents:
Apprentice: Bertram Luke; Master: William Baker; Trade: ironmonger

[no title]  1324/78  10 August 1896

Contents:
Apprentice: William Sargent; Master: Tavy Iron & Engineering Works; Trade: sand moulder

[no title]  1324/79  14 February 1901

Contents:
Apprentice: William Parsons; Master: John Palmer; Trade: butcher

[no title]  1324/80  26 January 1903

Contents:
Apprentice: William Frize; Master: Thomas Kerslake; Trade: carpenter

[no title]  1324/81  21 January 1910

Contents:
Apprentice: Stanley Eslick; Master: William Robinson; Trade: bootmaker

[no title]  1324/82  1 February 1924

Contents:
Apprentice: John Southcott; Master: John Williams; Trade: house decorator

[no title]  1324/83  18 March 1924

Contents:
Apprentice: Russell Berry; Master: South Devon Granite Company; Trade: stonecutter

[no title]  1324/84  18 March 1924

Contents:
Apprentice: Cecil Lewis; Master: South Devon Granite Company; Trade: stonecutter

[no title]  1324/85  16 January 1928

Contents:
Apprentice: Harold Bowhay; Master: Thomas Kerslake; Trade: mason

[no title]  1324/86  3 May 1928

Contents:
Apprentice: Ernest Dodd; Master: Charles Bond; Trade: plumber

[no title]  1324/87  11 July 1928

Contents:
Apprentice: George Lyons; Master: George Lyons; Trade: painter

[no title]  1324/88  21 November 1928

Contents:
Apprentice: Allan Jago; Master: Edmund Baker; Trade: ironmonger

[no title]  1324/89  17 December 1929

Contents:
Apprentice: Leonard Bowhay; Master: George Muzzlewhite; Trade: house decorator

[no title]  1324/90  1 March 1934

Contents:
Apprentice: Douglas Webb; Master: Tavistock Printing Company; Trade: compositor

[no title]  1324/91  7 December 1934

Contents:
Apprentice: Douglas Williams; Master: Frank Grigsby; Trade: house furnisher

[no title]  1324/92  18 August 1936

Contents:
Apprentice: Sidney Crabb; Master: George Muzzlewhite; Trade: house decorator

[no title]  1324/93  1 March 1943

Contents:
Apprentice: Edgar Cornish; Master: Frederick Nankivell; Trade: stonemason

[no title]  1324/94  17 May 1943

Contents:
Apprentice: Clifford Doidge; Master: William Collacott; Trade: carpenter/undertaker

[no title]  1324/95  1 April 1944

Contents:
Apprentice: Cyril Luscombe; Master: Dingle & Company; Trade: boot & shoemaker

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Plymouth and West Devon Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Plymouth and West Devon Record Office