Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

Cornwall Quarter Sessions Records


The hierarchical structure of this catalogue is shown below. See the entire contents of the catalogue

Reference QS
Held by Cornwall Record Office



Folder icon  Sessions held at Bodmin  QS/1/11/288-312  16 October 1827

These documents are held at Cornwall Record Office

Contents:
QS/1/11/288
Justices: John Hearle Tremayne, esq. (chairman), Sir Richard Rawlinson Vyvyan, bart., Edward Rodd, D.D., Francis Hearle Rodd, John Trevanion, Purnell Bettesworth Trevanion, Edward William Wynn Pendarves, Thomas Graham, Joseph Sawle Sawle, William Peter, George Borlase, William Robinson Hill, Humphry Willyams, Richard Gully Bennet, Nicholas Kendall, George Simon Borlase, Charles Buller, George Boughton Kingdon, esqs., Joseph Pomery, Robert Walker, William Molesworth, Richard Gerveys Grylls, jun., Nicholas Kendall, John Kempe, Thomas Grylls, Francis John Hext and Walter Gee, clerks.
Jury: Roger Henwood, William Andrew, James Andrew, jun., George Bosustow, John Best, William Clarke, William Drew, Philip Drew, William Darke, William Forsyth, Samuel Gaved, William Guy Higgs, John Hicks, John Hellyar, Thomas Hellyar, William Martyn, James Magor, John Pearse, William Kent Peter, John Polkinghorne, James Rowse, John Roberts and William Symons.
QS/1/11/289
17 gaol and marshalsea rates levied to be paid to Edward Coode, gent., treasurer.
2 Lunatic asylum rates levied to be paid to Edward Coode, gent.
Bastardy cases
Name: Samuel Woolcock; Parish: St. Mabyn; Court's decision: To remain in custody
Name: John Rickard; Parish: St. Clement; Court's decision: To remain in custody
Name: Robert Kellow; Parish: St. Kew; Court's decision: Discharged
Name: William Elford; Parish: Tintagel; Court's decision: To remain in custody
Name: William Jose; Parish: St. Clement; Court's decision: To remain in custody
QS/1/11/290
Bastardy cases
Name: Francis Champion; Parish: Newlyn; Court's decision: To remain in custody
Name: Thomas Hall; Parish: Gulval; Court's decision: To remain in custody
Name: William James; Parish: Budock; Court's decision: To remain in custody; Child not yet born
Name: Mary Stevens; Parish: -; Court's decision: Committed for refusing to name the father: discharged
Name: John Leasonby; Parish: St. Levan; Court's decision: Discharged
Name: Henry Michell; Parish: Kea; Court's decision: To remain in custody; Child not yet month old.
QS/1/11/291
Bastardy cases
Name: William Jolly; Parish: Gerrans; Court's decision: To remain in custody; Child not yet born
Name: John Ford; Parish: St. Columb Major; Court's decision: To remain in custody; Child not yet born.
Name: Richard Davis; Parish: Lanteglos; Court's decision: To remain in custody; Child not yet born.
Name: John Kellow; Parish: St. Cleer; Court's decision: To remain in custody; Child not yet born.
William Parker committed to the bridewell for vagrancy in Newlyn: discharged.
QS/1/11/292
Filiation orders
Child: M.; Date born: 7 Aug.; Parish; Mother; Alleged father: St. Clement; Catherine Gilbert, singlewoman; Henry Hawken of St. Clement, labourer
QS/1/11/293
Filiation orders
Child: F.; Date born: 30 Aug.; Parish; Mother; Alleged father: Mylor; Fanny Webster, singlewoman; George Andrewartha of Breage, miner
QS/1/11/294
Filiation orders
Child: M.; Date born: 12 Sep.; Parish; Mother; Alleged father: Lanteglos by Camelford; Mary Ann Charart, singlewoman; Henry Rundle of St. Neot, farmer
QS/1/11/295
Filiation orders
Child: M.; Date born: 29 Sep.; Parish; Mother; Alleged father: St. Gluvias; Mary Hellard, singlewoman; John Martin of St. Gluvias, miner
QS/1/11/296
Filiation orders
Child: M.; Date born: 22 Sep.; Parish; Mother; Alleged father: Warleggan; Elizabeth Lobb, singlewoman; William Saunders of Warleggan, farmer
QS/1/11/297
Filiation orders
Child: F.; Date born: 14 Sep.; Parish; Mother; Alleged father: St. Clement; Elizabeth Andrew, singlewoman; William Jose of St. Clement, lab.
QS/1/11/298
Filiation orders
Child: F.; Date born: 31 July; Parish; Mother; Alleged father: Fowey; Mary Harrup of Talland, singlewoman; Charles Rean of Fowey, yeoman
QS/1/11/299
James Bullen of St. Mawes, mariner, indicted for stealing a pair of shoes, property of Henry and Ann Webber: acquitted.
George Jones of St. Winnow, lab., indicted for stealing a pair of worsted stockings, property of Samuel May: two months' hard labour in Bodmin gaol.
Recognizance
Henry Hawkey of Padstow, lab., to answer in a case of bastardy and his surety Thomas Hawkey of Padstow, lab. discharged, the bastard child having died.
QS/1/11/299
William Arundell of Penzance, lab., brought to court, in case of bastardy: to remain in custody.
Recognizance
James Francis of Kenwyn, miner to appear in bastardy, and his pledges Thomas Francis of Kenwyn, miner, and Paul Francis of Kea, miner: recognizance estreated, filiation order already having been made.
QS/1/11/300
Noted that a vacancy occurred for office of gaoler and keeper of house of correction, due to death of Mr. James Chapple. Provisional appointment of Mr. Frederick Chapple as keeper of the "common gaol" confirmed.
Adjourned sessions to be held at Bodmin on 13 Nov., to hear reports of committee appointed to investigate how prisoners have been employed, and remuneration of the keeper of the gaol and house of correction; and to fix salary for future keeper to exclude all fees and "casual profits" - the committee to consist of visiting justices and others; quorum to be three. Clerk to inquire as to system and salaries operating in "best regulated gaols".
QS/1/11/300,301
Continued appeal by Mylor against order of 7 June last, for removal of William Rickett, Jane his wife and their children Mary (11), Charles (9), Elizabeth (7), and William (5) from Gwennap to Mylor: held over.
QS/1/11/301
Continued appeal by Gulval against order of 4 Feb. 1825, for removal of Samuel Harvey, yeoman from St. Buryan to Gulval: held over.
Appeal by Redruth against order of 3 July 1827 for removal of Mary Minards, widow of Charles Minards, and her children Jane (12), and Thomas (11) from St. Ewe to Redruth: held over.
QS/1/11/302
Appeal by Perranzabuloe against order of 6 Sep. 1827 for removal of Mary, wife of William Spencer, and their children John (7), Joseph (2) and unbaptised dau. (3 months) from Kenwyn to Perranzabuloe. William Spencer was born on "High Seas", and therefore had no legal settlement: held over.
Continued appeal by Gwennap against order of 23 May last for removal of Mary Tregoning, singlewoman from Illogan to Gwennap: order reversed.
Bridge rate levied to be paid to James Chapple, bridge surveyor (east) [previously described as jun., see QS/1/11/300 for death of James Chapple sen.]
QS/1/11/303
Appeal by Kenwyn against order of 27 Sep. 1827 for removal of Jane Stephens, singlewoman from St. Enoder to Kenwyn: order reversed. Kenwyn to pay St. Enoder £2.0.0d costs.
Continued appeal by Budock against order of 10 Feb. last for removal of Patience Prangle from Falmouth to Budock: order reversed.
QS/1/11/304
Charles Roberts of St. Clement, lab., indicted for taking 6 yds. of striped woollen swan skin, value 10s. and 6 yds. of woollen, value 10s. property of William Plummer and Anthony Plummer, from a field whilst materials in process of manufacture: private whipping and one month in Bodmin gaol, a fortnight of which in solitary confinement, remaining fortnight with hard labour.
Robert Williams of Redruth, miner, indicted for stealing a woollen shirt, property of Thomas Woolcock: private whipping and one week in solitary confinement in Bodmin gaol.
John Allen of Lelant, lab. indicted for taking 4lbs of comfits property of Thomas Fear: private whipping.
Rules and regulations of Millbrook Benevolent Society allowed and confirmed.
QS/1/11/305
Francis Carveth of St. Agnes, lab., indicted for taking 10 ft. of balk, property of Stephen Dale and others: acquitted.
Appeal by Joseph Moon of Liskeard, gent., occupier in Liskeard, against poor rate made 20 July 1827: rate quashed. Liskeard to pay Joseph Moon £56.18s.11d. costs.
Ann Buckingham, wife of John Buckingham of Kenwyn, lab. indicted for stealing a pair of trousers, property of John Mansell: three months in Launceston gaol.
QS/1/11/306
Jonathan Job of Gwennap, lab., indicted for stealing 25lbs. of gunpowder and two casks, property of Richard Barrett and others: transported for 7 years.
Samuel Popplestone of Botus Fleming, yeoman indicted for assault on Henry Hawkey, constable of Botus Fleming, in execution of his duty: one month in Bodmin gaol, and fined £10, to remain in gaol until fine paid.
William Pearce of St. Dominick, wheelwright, indicted for assault on George Gregory: one month in Bodmin gaol.
QS/1/11/307
Above William Pearce indicted for assault on Henry Hawking [Hawkey - see QS/1/11/306] constable of Botus Fleming in execution of his duty: three months' hard labour in Bodmin gaol to follow on previous custody.
Catherine Popplestone indicted for riot and assault: acquitted.
James Wheeler of Constantine. lab., indicted for assault on Thomas Reynolds: two months in Launceston gaol.
Ann, wife of Robert Goodfellow of Redruth, lab., and said Robert Goodfellow indicted for presenting money, knowing it to counterfeit: both received six months in Launceston gaol, at expiration of which to find sureties for their good behaviour for further six months.
QS/1/11/308
Sampson Hunking and William Hunking, both of Mevagissey, labs., indicted for taking pilchards with a drift net during illegal period: forfeit of £4 (the value of their net), and both imprisoned for one month.
Salary of surgeon at Launceston gaol raised from £15 to £20 p.a.
John Pascoe of Egloshayle, lab., indicted for assault on George Ellery: fined 20s. paid in court.
Edward William Wynne Pendarves, esq., requested to preside as chairman at next sessions.
QS/1/11/309
Indictment preferred at Truro on 24 April last against inhabitants of Budock for causing a nuisance discharged on payment of court fees.
Thomas Mares of St. Neot, lab., indicted for assault on William Arthur, constable of St. Neot, in execution of his duty: six weeks' hard labour in Bodmin gaol.
Leonora Pawley, wife of John Pawley of Penryn, mason, indicted for assault on John Dyer Sobey: fined 6s. 8d.
Appeal by Falmouth against order of 6 Sep. last for removal of George Gibbins, miner, and Mary his wife, and their children George (11), Mary Ann (9), Joseph (7), John (5), Thomas (3) and an unbaptised son (3 days) from Kea to Falmouth: held over.
QS/1/11/310
Appeal by Hindon, Wilts. against order of 3 Oct. last for removal of Mary Stevens, widow of Henry Stevens, sergeant in Royal Marines, and her children George (9), Henry (6½) and John (1½) from Rame to Hindon: held over.
Appeal by Calstock against order of 25 Sep. last for removal of Richard Michell, Mary his wife, and their children Richard (13), Mary (11), Eliza (8), William (6), John (4), Selina (3), and Joseph (4 months) from Gwennap to Calstock: held over.
QS/1/11/311
Continued appeal by Tremaine against order of 27 March last for removal of Elizabeth Spry Stacey, wife of John Spry Stacey, and their dau. Mary Spry Stacey (12 months) from Egloskerry to Tremaine: order reversed for lack of evidence.
Appeal by John Perry against poor rate made in Stithians on 25 Aug. last: appeal dismissed. John Perry to pay Stithians £5 costs.
QS/1/11/311,312
Continued appeal by Gulval against order of 1 June last for removal of Edna Stevens, singlewoman, from Zennor to Gulval: order confirmed. Gulval to pay Zennor £5 costs.
QS/1/11/312
Appeal by John Hawke of Lostwithiel, carrier, against conviction of 20 August last, for on 30 May last, removing one horse from his carriage before passing through St.Blazey turnpike gate on road from Lostwithiel to St.Austell to evade the proper charge: convicion confirmed. John Hawke to pay the justices concerned £5 costs.



The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Cornwall Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Cornwall Record Office